Project2612

VGM In Mp3 format

Anything else goes here that doesn't fit in the first two categories.

VGM In Mp3 format

Postby Freakyboy » Fri May 25, 2007 8:58 pm

Does anybody know how to put VGM in Mp3 format?
Freakyboy
New Around Here
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Layton,Utah

Postby stimmo » Fri May 25, 2007 11:09 pm

hmm could have sworn that was already answered on the forum some time before but since ii'm super awesome....

you can use winamp to make wav files by going into preferences and then to the outout section and selecting nullsoft disk writer configuring it then simply telling winamp to play it (dont forget to set it back to normal output afterward)

then just get a program that can convert wav to mp3 and have fun listening to some outrun musics while driving down the freeway
Image
GameSlosh! GET YUR GAMES AND GET YUR SLOSHED!
User avatar
stimmo
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:27 am

Postby Maxim » Tue May 29, 2007 4:45 am

Get the latest Winamp, find some way to "register" it to get MP3 encoding unlocked (or see if you can be happy with M4A, AAC, OGG, FLAC, etc), get the current beta of in_vgm, and you will have the ability to right-click -> send to -> transcode. Or, look up "out_lame".
User avatar
Maxim
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 9:51 am
Location: London

Postby wayamy27narf » Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:56 pm

NEWBIE ALERT

OK, I have winamp pro and the plug-in from here.
It plays great and converts into an mp3 wonderfully, but I want know if there is way to match the song duration.
For example Super Hang-On "Outride a Crisis" is 5:02 when I play it, but only half (2:37) when I convert it.
So, can someone help me?
wayamy27narf
New Around Here
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:41 pm

Postby SmartOne » Sun Sep 21, 2008 6:21 pm

It must not be encoding the loop?
SmartOne
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: Your mom. HA!

Postby Christuserloeser » Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:55 pm

Hey, we really need a standard for recording these songs.
Christuserloeser
New Around Here
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:14 pm

Postby muteKi » Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:51 pm

Use an output plugin like the Lame MP3 plugin or the wave out plugin that comes standard. That will fully support whatever settings you have for looping and such, which aren't preserved when encoding via the format converter right-click menu.
muteKi
New Around Here
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:46 am

Postby wayamy27narf » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:19 am

<tinkertinker CRASH randomcomputerblips deepbreath tinkertinkertinker>

YES!!!

THAT'S IT!!
Use an output plugin like the Lame MP3 plugin or the wave out plugin that comes standard.


You deserve a gold star in my book!!

Thanks!!
wayamy27narf
New Around Here
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:41 pm

Postby SmartOne » Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:07 am

Winamp's selling point REGISTRATION REQUIRED MP3 encoder doesn't even encode 100% of what input plugins produce?

That's really stupid.
SmartOne
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:33 pm
Location: Your mom. HA!

Postby Dark Pulse » Wed Oct 01, 2008 2:37 pm

SmartOne wrote:Winamp's selling point REGISTRATION REQUIRED MP3 encoder doesn't even encode 100% of what input plugins produce?

That's really stupid.
Could always just rip to WAV and then use something good, like dbPowerAmp, to transcode it to whatever the heck you want.
Image
User avatar
Dark Pulse
Board Regular
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:16 am
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA

Next

Return to Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron